Renault
Reliability
Are Renaults reliable? Common problems, MOT data, and full history checks for used Renault vehicles.
62.0% MOT pass rate based on 914,000 tests.
Common faults and reliability ranked across 15 Renault models.
Full vehicle history checks for £9.99 with no subscription.
Renault Vehicle Check
Check any Renault's full history
- ✓Outstanding finance check
- ✓Stolen marker check
- ✓Write-off and salvage history
- ✓Full MOT history and mileage
- ✓Safety recall check
- ✓Vehicle valuation
Are Renault cars reliable?
Renault vs other premium brands
Renault vehicles pass their MOT at 62.0%, 10 points below the national average of 71.9%. This is the lowest of the peer group here: Nissan (67.4%), Fiat (67.3%), Peugeot (66.3%), and Vauxhall (65.4%) all sit above, with Citroen (63.0%) the closest match.
The Renault range is dominated by the Clio, which alone accounts for 265,000 MOT tests. The Clio passes at only 53%. The Captur and Kadjar SUVs are the highlights among the popular models at 73%, but they sit at lower volumes than the Clio. The Trafic van, Megane, and Kangoo all pass in the low to mid 50s.
Reliability data shows part of the picture. A vehicle history check reveals the rest, including outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-offs, and mileage discrepancies.
What is the Renault MOT pass rate by age?
Pass rate at each vehicle age, from 3 to 20 years old. National average shown for comparison.
Renault pass rates sit below the national average at every age from 3 through 20. At age 3, Renaults pass at 85.3% vs 87.5% nationally, a small gap that widens rapidly. By age 6, Renaults pass at 73.2% vs 81.6% nationally, and by age 10 the gap is 57.4% vs 69.7%.
The middle-age drop is severe. At age 12, only 50.8% of Renaults pass first time vs 64.1% nationally. The gap stays at about 13 points at ages 12 and 13, then narrows slowly: 48.4% vs 56.9% at age 16, and 49.6% vs 56.9% at age 20.
What are the most common Renault faults?
Top 10 MOT failure categories for Renault, ranked by the share of failed tests they were found on. National percentage shown alongside.
Top 5 specific Renault failure reasons
These are the specific MOT examiner findings most frequently recorded on Renault vehicles, along with what they mean.
- Not working (found on 23.79% of failed Renault tests)
A lamp, indicator, or electrical component that has completely stopped functioning. Usually a blown bulb or faulty sensor.
- Ball joint excessively worn (found on 17.76% of failed Renault tests)
A suspension ball joint has developed too much play. Affects steering feel and handling; needs replacement.
- Fractured or broken (found on 16.42% of failed Renault tests)
A suspension arm, spring, or bracket has snapped or cracked. The affected part must be replaced before the vehicle is roadworthy.
- Ball joint has excessive play (found on 10.97% of failed Renault tests)
- Constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (found on 8.06% of failed Renault tests)
Renault's failure profile leans toward suspension and steering. Suspension faults are found on 42.4% of failed tests vs 32.4% nationally, and steering faults on 14.0% vs 7.1%. Brake faults are found on 25.0% vs 22.4%. Ball joint wear is a common fault, found on over 17% of failed Renault tests. Lamps and electrical faults are found on 41.8% of failed tests, a little above the national 38.2%.
Which Renault models are most reliable?
Top 15 Renault models ranked by MOT test volume. Pass rate shown for each. Green bars beat the national average of 71.9%. Red bars sit below it.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Most common failure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Clio | 265,071 | 53.3% | Suspension |
| Renault Captur | 127,876 | 72.8% | Suspension |
| Renault Trafic | 85,908 | 54.9% | Suspension |
| Renault Megane | 85,535 | 53.9% | Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment |
| Renault Kadjar | 65,850 | 73.3% | Suspension |
| Renault Kangoo | 48,089 | 53.1% | Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment |
| Renault Scenic | 30,621 | 55.3% | Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment |
| Renault Twingo | 22,731 | 60.9% | Suspension |
| Renault Grand Scenic | 17,142 | 53.3% | Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment |
| Renault Master | 13,247 | 63.3% | Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment |
| Renault Modus | 9,788 | 49.4% | Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment |
| Renault Zoe | 8,944 | 62.4% | Suspension |
| Renault Clio Iconic Tce | 8,877 | 83.3% | Tyres |
| Renault Captur Iconic Tce | 8,312 | 88.5% | Tyres |
| Renault Laguna | 7,148 | 53.0% | Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment |
The Kadjar (73.3%) and Captur (72.8%) SUVs lead the popular Renault range and are the only two volume models to pass above national. The Twingo sits at 60.9%. The high-volume Clio (53.3%), Megane (53.9%), Kangoo van (53.1%), Trafic van (54.9%), and Scenic (55.3%) all pass well below national. The Modus at 49.4% is the weakest performer in the range.
How many miles do Renault vehicles typically cover?
Average recorded mileage at each MOT test, by vehicle age. National average shown for comparison.
Renault mileage tracks close to or slightly below the national average through most of the vehicle's life. At age 3, Renaults average 33,000 miles vs 34,000 nationally. At age 10, 82,000 vs 83,000. By age 20 the gap widens: 102,000 vs 109,000. Renault owners cover slightly less mileage on average than the national mean.
Our Premium Vehicle Reports compare the recorded mileage at every MOT test to flag discrepancies. A drop in recorded mileage between two tests is a strong signal that the odometer may have been tampered with.
Are there any Renault safety recalls?
Safety recalls are issued by Renault when a manufacturing defect could affect the safety of the vehicle. The DVSA records every UK recall and links it to affected vehicle identification numbers (VINs). Recalls are free for the owner to have fixed at a franchised dealer.
Recall lists change over time as new issues are identified and old ones are resolved. For that reason we do not maintain a static list here. When you check a Renault via Brumble, the report shows any outstanding manufacturer safety recalls that still need action on that specific vehicle.
How do you check a Renault's full history?
Before you buy any used Renault, a full history check protects you from problems that a physical inspection would miss. Here is what a Premium Vehicle Report from Brumble covers.
Has this Renault been written off?
An insurance write-off means the car has been declared uneconomical to repair after an accident, fire, or flood. The report shows the category (Cat A, B, N, or S), the date, and the cause. Cat A and B are permanently unroadworthy. Cat N and S can legally return to the road but often carry hidden damage and are worth significantly less.
Is there outstanding finance on this Renault?
If the previous owner has an active HP, PCP, or loan agreement secured against the car, the finance company legally owns it until the balance is paid off. Buying a car with outstanding finance means the finance company can repossess it, even after you have paid the seller in full. The report checks with Experian for any active finance agreements.
Has this Renault been reported stolen?
The Police National Computer records stolen vehicles. The report checks the PNC for any active stolen marker. Buying a stolen vehicle means the police can seize it and return it to the rightful owner, with no compensation.
Has the mileage been tampered with?
Every MOT test records the current mileage. The report shows the full mileage history from every recorded test and flags any drops or unusually flat periods. A drop between tests is a strong signal the odometer has been clocked. A car worth £15,000 with 60,000 miles on the clock might be worth £10,000 if the true mileage is 120,000.
Has this Renault been used as a taxi or private hire vehicle?
Ex-taxis and private hire vehicles have typically covered high mileage under harder use than a private car of the same age. Insurers may view them as higher risk, and resale value is significantly lower. The report checks whether the vehicle has ever been registered as a taxi or private hire vehicle.
What is this Renault worth?
The report includes current trade, retail, and private-sale valuations based on the vehicle's make, model, trim, mileage, and condition. Use it to check whether the asking price is fair before you negotiate.
Check any Renault's full history for £9.99. No subscription.
Check a VehicleBacked by a £10,000 data guarantee.
What should you check before buying a used Renault?
Four practical steps before you hand over any money.
- 1
Check the MOT history
Every UK vehicle has a free MOT test history showing every pass, fail, advisory, and recorded mileage. Use the Brumble MOT checker to see what previous inspections found.
- 2
Check the vehicle's full history
A Premium Vehicle Report covers outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-offs, mileage discrepancies, safety recalls, and valuation. £9.99, no subscription.
- 3
Compare insurance before you commit
Renault insurance groups vary widely by model and trim. Get a car insurance quote before you buy to avoid nasty surprises after the sale.
- 4
Check the tax status
Confirm the car is currently taxed, or you may not be able to drive it away. The Brumble tax checker shows current tax status and when tax is next due.
Renault Reliability FAQs
Source: Brumble analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2025, Great Britain (published June 2026). First MOT test of the year for each class 4 vehicle, with 5,000+ tests per model. Published under Open Government Licence v3.0.
